Congratulations to the 2024 Scholarship Winners!

Dolphin Scholarship Foundation is pleased to annouce the selectees for the Dolphin, Laura W. Bush, USS Colorado, USS Delaware, USS Hampton, USS Indiana, USS Nautilus, USS Oregon, and USS Washington Scholarships. Congratulations to the new Scholars!

Dolphin Scholars

Cameron Abbott
Olivet Nazerene University
MM1(SS) Christopher W. Abbott, USN (Disch.)

Julia Bodien
Ballston Spa High School, Ballston Spa, NY
ET1(SS) Andrew C. Bodien, USN (Disch.)

Grace Buecker
Montville High School, Oakdale, CT
CDR Thomas A. Buecker, USN (Ret.)

Keion Corley
Cypress Springs High School, Cypress, TX
FTG1(SS) Keith Q. Corley, USN (Disch.)

Audrey Crossgrove
North Kitsap High School, Poulsbo, WA
LCDR Jarrett R. Crossgrove, USN

Hayden Douglas
Norwin High School, North Huntington, PA
CDR Keith P. Douglas, USN (Ret.)

Lily Drake
Fitch High School, Groton, CT
CMDCM(SS) Ashley R. Drake, USN (Ret.)

Emily Fennell
Montville High School, Oakdale, CT
FTCS(SS) David M. Fennell, USN (Ret.)

Anson Fleming
Wheaton College
EM1(SS) Alfred J. Fleming, USN (Disch.)

Patrick Gilbert
Rocky Mountain College
LCDR Shannon N. Gilbert, USN (Ret.)

Zachary Hanthorn
Central Kitsap High School, Silverdale, WA
CAPT David G. Hanthorn, USN

Rachel Heimel
Rhea County High School, Evensville, TN
ETC(SS) Thomas J. Heimel, USN (Disch.)

Ethan Herrell
Ocean Lakes High School, Virginia Beach, VA
LCDR Russell R. Herrell, USN (Disch.)

Alexandra Hill
Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA
CAPT Jesse G. Hill, USN

Ethan Kiernan
William P. Clements High School, Sugarland, TX
CDR Shawn P. Kiernan, USN (Ret.)

Emma King
Home Education Program, Fernandina Beach, FL
MMCS(SS) William King, USN (Ret.)

Morgan Lord
Camden County High School, Kingsland, GA
CDR Jeremy A. Lord, USN

Franklin Morgan
Klahowya Secondary School, Silverdale, WA
MMC(SS) John D. Morgan, II, USN (Ret.)

Bradly Olsen
University of California, Los Angeles
CDR Christian L. Olsen, USN

Emmanuel Paalam
University of West Florida
HMCM(SS) Lemuel U. Paalam, USN

Joshua Porterfield
Palm Beach Atlantic University
CDR Glenn H. Porterfield, USN (Ret.)

Lauren Schneider
Florida Polytechnic University
CAPT Jason J. Schneider, USN

Arcelia Sciarrotta
Sal et Lux Homeschool, Bremerton WA
EMCM(SS) Santino J. Sciarrotta, USN (Ret.)

Sophia Spencer
Camden County High School, Kingsland, GA
RDML John D. Spencer, USN (Ret.)

Tara Stevens
Pierce College
STS1(SS) Dalton A. Miller-Dick, USN

John Streit
Coastal Christian High School, Wilmington, NC
LT Joseph R. Streit, USN (Disch.)

Grace Trask
Guam High School, Agana Heights, GU
CAPT Carl S. Trask, USN

Samuel Verdoni
Springfield Platteview High School, Springfield, NE
CDR Christopher J. Verdoni, USN (Ret.)

Caroline Wilkins
Lambert High School, Suwanee, GA
LCDR William G. Wilkins, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Nevaeh Wright
John Hardin High School, Elizabethtown, KY
ETVCS(SS) John A. Montgomery, USN (Ret.)

 

 

 

Laura W. Bush Scholarship

Jaqueline Conger
Central Kitsap High School, Silverdale, WA
CDR Trevor J. Conger, USN

Kaelyn Sosebee
Sosebee Academy, Saint Marys, GA
CDR Philip D. Sosebee, USN (Ret.)

USS Colorado (SSN 788) Scholarship

Kassandra Fort
Connecticut State Community College
ITSCS(SS) Nicholas Fort, USN (Ret.)

Olivia Storz
Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT
CAPT Garth W. Storz, USN


USS Delaware (SSN 791) Scholarship

Juliana Anderson
Virginia Weslyan University
EMNCS(SS) Christopher E. Anderson, USN (Ret.)

MMN1(SS) David B. Knittel, USN (Disch.)
Siena College

 

 USS Hampton (SSN 767) Scholarship

Aria Brown
Samuel W. Wolfson High School, Jacksonville, FL
ETVCM(SS) Raymond L. Brown, USN (Ret).

Jasmine Hair
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
CAPT Omar A. Hair, USN

USS Indiana (SSN 789) Diane Donald Scholarship

MMN1(SS) Michael M. Shires, USN
Pennsylvania State University

Thomas Sunderland
Grassfield High School, Chesapeake, VA
EMNC(SS) Martin L. Sunderland, USN (Ret.)

 

 

USS Nautilus (SSN 571/SS 168) Scholarship

Chloe Banino
Dartmouth College
LCDR James Garde, USN (Ret.)

Naomi Engle
Viewpoint School, Calabasas, CA
CAPT Raymond E. Engle, USN (Ret.)

Logan Garwood
University of Washington
EM1(SS) Dean E. Garwood, USN (Disch.)

Emmalyn Siclare
Georgia Southern University
CDR Bennett Siclare, USN (Ret.)

USS Washington (SSN 787) Scholarship

Lauren Schneider
Florida Polytechnic University
CAPT Jason J. Schneider, USN